You are viewing Pound, South Petherton parish, Somerset. The main page on heale.uk is Heale, Curry Rivel parish, Somerset.Back to Heale
←Back to overview
Crime · Pound

Reported crime in the parish of South Petherton

370 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 70 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of South Petherton, which includes Pound. There are no separate figures for Pound. What each figure covers

Total incidents
370
Rate / 1,000
70
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences16845%
Anti social behaviour6818%
Criminal damage and arson4312%
Public order298%
Burglary175%
Other theft123%
Other crime123%
Vehicle crime103%
Shoplifting31%
Robbery31%
Possession of weapons21%
Drugs21%
Bicycle theft10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences10271811151314148101513168
Anti social behaviour4284321413810968
Criminal damage and arson31342313121143
Public order117332371129
Burglary312321111217
Other theft2112221112
Other crime22114212
Vehicle crime222111110
Shoplifting1113
Robbery123
Possession of weapons22
Drugs112
Bicycle theft11
Total243837273123392221423927370
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Pound, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 5,266.